Length of Stage 165 km
Altitude to climb 2700 m
We have an excellent
sleep. Breakfast is served on the terrace in the sun and once
more the kindness in this hotel is overwhelming. On the road
again, the long ascent to the Col Berthel, which started already
last night, continues. We have a fantastic view towards the
Rhône-Valley and Mont Ventoux. After we reach the Top the ride
down is just as long to the source of the river Tarn. We follow
the still small river until Florac where we enjoy a food-stop
with a lot of other tourists. A not so long, but very steep climb
gets us to the plateau. Now we can bike 30 kilometers through the
Causse Mejac: a hilly countryside with many, many chestnut trees
and a real dream street. An airport with a lot of sailers and we
already start to lose some high as the river Tarn comes closer. A
boarder edge and the Gorges du Tarn appears below us. Absolutely
great! A narrow street with a lot of sharp turns brings us down
to the river. Its picnic time now, so we find a nice place
at a rapids, fill our stomachs and watch the canoes, sunbathers
and swimmers. As we arrive in Millau, Alois finds a Garage and
can finally give the bicycles the necessary attention = wash! On
our very clean bikes we cycle through the valley du Tarn. The
countryside is changing now: it is idyllic and peaceful in
contrast to the rough and spectacular Gorges du Tarn. In St. Rome
we take a short coke stop, ride again ten kilometers uphill, and
finally enjoy a fantastic ride down to St. Affrique. In a small
hotel we find a room and later have a specialty of this region (=
Roquefortcheese) for dinner.